File No. 70-9785
[…] retail competition legislation, and in Arkansas, where SWEPCO is not obligated
to


----------
the divestment of such units to
non-affiliate purchasers would be at their fair market value.

(6) CPL and WTU may delay the transfer of their stock in CPL PGC and WTU PGC
until sometime after June 15, 2002, in order to avoid adverse tax consequences
relating to intra-corporate transfers after a merger.

(7) In addition to the foregoing affiliate transfers, CPL, SWEPCO and WTU seek
authority to sell certain utility assets to non-affiliates as required by
Section 39.051 of S.B. 7 which states "On or before September 1, 2000, each
electric utility shall separate from its regulated utility activities its
customer energy services business activities that are otherwise also already
widely available in the competitive market". In accordance with this Section,
PUCT developed and adopted PUCT Substantive Rule 25.341(6) which prohibits
regulated utilities from providing certain facilities and/or services that the
PUCT believes to be generally available in the open market. The prohibited