(6) CPL and WTU may delay the transfer of their stock in CPL PGC and WTU PGC until sometime after June 15, 2002, in order to avoid adverse tax consequences relating to intra-corporate transfers after a merger. (7) In addition to the foregoing affiliate transfers, CPL, SWEPCO and WTU seek authority to sell certain utility assets to non-affiliates as required by Section 39.051 of S.B. 7 which states "On or before September 1, 2000, each electric utility shall separate from its regulated utility activities its customer energy services business activities that are otherwise also already widely available in the competitive market". In accordance with this Section, PUCT developed and adopted PUCT Substantive Rule 25.341(6) which prohibits regulated utilities from providing certain facilities and/or services that the PUCT believes to be generally available in the open market.