UNITED STATES
[…] This transition began on January 1, 2005, with a number of changes to 
the residual market structure.

   15.  The MAIP is first introduced beginning on January 1, 2006, and 
the transition to the MAIP becomes final on January 1, 2008, after which 
any business not written on a voluntary basis is placed in the ARP.


COUNT I
(Appeal From the Commissioner's Order Pursuant to G.L. c. 175, 
Section 113H(E))

   16.  Commerce incorporates by reference the allegations contained in 
Paragraphs 1- 15 above as if fully restated herein.

   17.  G.L. c. 175, Section 113H(E), provides that "[a]ny ruling, order 
or decision of the commissioner under authority of this section shall be 
subject to review by appeal to the superior court department of the 
trial court of Suffolk county at the instance of any party in interest, 
which appeal shall be on the basis of the record of the proceeding 
before the commissioner.  Said court shall have jurisdiction to modify, 
amend, annul, review or affirm such action, order, finding or decision, 
shall review all questions of fact and of law involved therein, and may 
make any other appropriate order or decree.  Said court shall determine 
whether the filing of the appeal shall operate as a stay of any such 
order or decision of the commissioner."

   18.  The Order and the New Rules violate Massachusetts law, including 
the enabling statute, G.L. c. 175, Section 113H, because, among other 
things, they:

          a.  attempt to establish an ARP, notwithstanding that the